fbpx


 

DELIVERY

As our product is perishable and chocolate melts, it is advisable that someone is available to receive your order.
If the recipient can not be home, we recommend leaving out a cooler bag with a condensation free ice pack in it to leave your pimped biscuits in.
If there is no one available and no cooler bag to leave the order in, we will leave it outside the residence.
The Pimped Biscuit retains records for proof of delivery, and remains exempt from any liability or responsibility for loss or damage arising as a result of orders being left at unattended premises.

Due to the volume of deliveries, The Pimped Biscuit are not always able to contact gift recipients and/or other parties by phone if/when the requested delivery location is unattended. It is important the customer provides clear and accurate delivery instructions when placing their order.

Should the delivery address supplied by the customer be incorrect or insufficient details provided, The Pimped Biscuit will not accept any responsibility for any loss experienced. It is the obligation of the customer to supply accurate details at the time of order.

When supplied with an incorrect address, the order will return to The Pimped Biscuit. Re-delivery on the same day will not be guaranteed and an extra delivery fee will be charged prior to re-delivery on the next available delivery day.

We currently do not deliver outside of the Perth and Mandurah regions in Western Australia.

Normal rates apply to weekend and public holiday deliveries.

Orders need to be placed before 12pm for next day delivery or pick up.

Perth deliveries will be made Saturday 8am -12pm, Wednesday 8am – 2pm and Mandurah deliveries will be made Monday to Friday 10am – 12pm or 3.30pm – 6pm.
We can not specify exact delivery times. 

 

FREE DELIVERY

Free delivery is automatically calculated at checkout for the Mandurah region only (postcodes 6210 and 6180) providing minimum order values ($60) are met.
 

DELIVERY FEE 

Delivery fees are automatically calculated at checkout. Fees are subject to postcode locations and minimum order values.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

This site and its contents are owned by Lez Bolin T/A The Pimped Biscuit (A.B.N. 43 899 505 294), or in the case of some products, a third party.

You may view the contents on this site using a web browser for personal and non-commercial use only.

You agree that use and access of this website is subject to our terms and applicable laws of Western Australia.

The Pimped Biscuit does not take any responsibility for any conditions in relation to this website that may produce viruses or cause any hardware or software damage. You assume the risk of use of this site and release The Pimped Biscuit of any consequences.

 

Refund Policy

Biscuit orders cannot be cancelled or refunded within 24 hours of scheduled delivery.

All orders not collected or cancelled within 24 hours will be charged for in full.

Refunds (if applicable)

All products intended for consumption are non-refundable and we do not accept returns, with the exception of the following;

  1. The products are not what you ordered;
  2. The delivery is of an incorrect quantity; or
  3. If you do not receive the products ordered (other than as a result of you providing incorrect delivery address).

    To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

    To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.
    Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
    If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If your refund has not been received, please re-check your payment method account over the next 24 hours before contacting the company or bank. Please be aware that there is often a delay with their processing times which is out of our control.

If you have completed all of the steps above and you have still not received your refund, please contact us at: thepimpedbiscuit@gmail.com

 

Privacy Policy 

The Pimped Biscuit recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.
Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy) and was last updated in May 2022.

 

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

name;
residential or commercial address;
email address;
post code;
gender;
age and date of birth;
signature;
telephone number;
proof of identity, such as your drivers’ license;

Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include: 

Your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from The Pimped Biscuit. This may include your shopping history, product types, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;

Information we require to deliver, service or fulfil refund obligations for products or services;

Your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

Device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to interact with us through our online store (www.thepimpedbiscuit.com.au).  This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.

You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Unsolicited information

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our products, services or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

When you access and use our website;

During conversations with our team members;

When you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

When you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); 

When you interact with us during promotions, competitions and special events;

We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

Suppliers who deliver goods and services;

Credit reporting agencies.

 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

We may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;

We may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;

We may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;

Your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions or purpose:

To provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

To communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

To answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

To create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

Provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers;

Carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way The Pimped Biscuit and its related entities and service providers provide products and services to you;

To consider and respond to complaints made by you;

To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any action or purpose to any of the following:

Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;

Retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores.;

Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; and

If required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).

We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by The Pimped Biscuit by making a request to us. 

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we will not charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others, we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information. 

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint. 

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalize.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at: thepimpedbiscuit@gmail.com

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Amendments will be published on our web page www.thepimpedbiscuit.com.au/privacy.